Texas Associated Press Managing Editors

Welcome to Texas' Journalism Leader: TAPME

Texas Associated Press Managing Editors

2016 Texas APME Award Winners

April 11th, 2016

By The Associated Press

EL PASO, Texas (AP) — The Texas Associated Press Managing Editors presented its 2015 journalism awards at its annual convention over the weekend. Winners also were announced in the Headliners Excellence in Journalism competition.

The Headliners awards are selected among the star division winners in each category except Star Designer by a separate panel of judges selected by the Headliners Foundation. Entries for Star Online Package of the Year also compete with division winners of the Texas AP Broadcasters contests.

______

HEADLINERS AWARDS

Reporter of the Year: Brian Rosenthal, Houston Chronicle

Photojournalist of the Year: Smiley Pool, Dallas Morning News

Investigative Report of the Year: Andrea Ball, Eric Dexheimer, Andrew Chavez, Christian McDonald, Laura Skelding, Jeremy Schwartz, Kelly West, Scott Ladd, Austin American-Statesman.

Breaking News of the Year: Staff, Dallas Morning News.

Online Report of the Year: Jennifer Emily, Diane Jennings, Dallas Morning News.

Opinion Writer of the Year: Lisa Falkenberg, Houston Chronicle.

______

Class AAAA

Newspaper of the Year: First, Dallas Morning News; Second, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Houston Chronicle

Community Service: First, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Houston Chronicle; Third, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: San Antonio Express-News

Team Effort: First, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Houston Chronicle; Third, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: San Antonio Express-News

Freedom of Information: First, Houston Chronicle; Second, Dallas Morning News; Third, Houston Chronicle

Online Newspaper: First, Houston Chronicle; Second, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Dallas Morning News

Star Reporter of the Year: First, Brian Rosenthal, Houston Chronicle; Second, Jennifer Hiller, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Jeremy Schwartz, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: Avi Selk, Dallas Morning News

Star Photojournalist of the Year: First, Smiley Pool, Dallas Morning News ; Second, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Marie DeJesus, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News

Star Opinion Writer of the Year: First, Lisa Falkenberg, Houston Chronicle; Second, O. Ricardo Pimentel, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Tara Trower Doolittle, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: Sharon Grigsby, Dallas Morning News

Star Investigative Report of the Year: Andrea Ball, Eric Dexheimer, Andrew Chavez, Christian McDonald, Laura Skelding, Jeremy Schwartz, Kelly West, Scott Ladd, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Brooks Egerton, Dallas Morning News; Third, James Pinkerton, Anita Hassan, Lauren Caruba, St. John Barned-Smith, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Benjamin Wermund, Houston Chronicle

Star Breaking News Report of the Year: First, Staff, Dallas Morning News; Second, St. John Barned-Smith, Dug Begley, Houston Chronicle; Third, Staff, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: Staff, Houston Chronicle

Star Online Report of the Year: First, Jennifer Emily, Diane Jennings, Dallas Morning News; Second, Deanna Boyd, Jared Christopher, Lee Williams, Michael Currie, Kathy Harris, Taylor Cammack, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Brooks Egerton, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: Team, Austin American-Statesman

Star Designer of the Year: First, Mark Hoffer, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Second, Emilio Rabago, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Robert Wuensche, Houston Chronicle

Best Blog: First, Lisa Gray, Houston Chronicle; Second, Mac Engel, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, J.R. Gonzales, Houston Chronicle

Best Video, fewer than 2 minutes: First, Tommy Noel, Dallas Morning News; Second, Kelly West, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News

Best Video, more than 2 minutes: First, Reshma Kirpalani, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Kelly West and Nancy Flores, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: Jared L. Christopher, Fort Worth Star-Telegram

Best Photo Gallery: First, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mention: Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News

Deadline Writing: First, Avi Selk, Dallas Morning News; Second, John Whisler, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Mitch Mitchell, Monica Nagy, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable Mention: St. John Barned-Smith, Dug Begley, Houston Chronicle

Features: First, Alan Peppard, Dallas Morning News; Second, Monica Rhor, Houston Chronicle; Third, Ken Herman, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: Eric Dexheimer, Austin American-Statesman

Feature Series: First, Staff, San Antonio Express-News; Second, Todd Ackerman and Markian Hawryluk, Houston Chronicle; Third, Jennifer Emily, Diane Jennings, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: Team, Houston Chronicle

Short Features: First, Leah Binkovitz, Houston Chronicle; Second, Lee Williams, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Asher Price, Austin American-Statesman

Breaking Sports News: First, David Barron and Evan Drellich, Houston Chronicle; Second, Ben Baby, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Gerry Fraley, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: Kirk Bohls, Brian Davis, Austin American-Statesman

Sports Features: First, Mike Finger, San Antonio Express-News; Second, Jeff McDonald, San Antonio Express News; Third, Kate Hairopoulos, Dallas Morning News.; Honorable Mention: Jeff Wilson, Fort Worth Star-Telegram

Sports Column Writing: First, Jerome Solomon, Houston Chronicle; Second, Buck Harvey, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Kirk Bohls, Austin American-Statesman

General Column Writing: First, Jacquielynn Floyd, Dallas Morning News; Second, Ken Herman, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Ben Wear, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: Josh Brodesky, San Antonio Express-News

Editorial Writing: First, Joe Holley, Houston Chronicle; Second, Editorial Board, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Rudolph Bush, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: Editorial Board, San Antonio Express News

Comment and Criticism: First, Matthew Odam, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Maggie Galehouse, Houston Chronicle; Third, Cary Darling, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable Mention: Mark Lamster, Dallas Morning News

Business Reporting: First, Yamil Berard, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Second, Michael Brick, Houston Chronicle; Third, Bruce Selcraig, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mention: Richard Webner, San Antonio Express-News

Specialty Reporting: First, Jennifer Hiller, San Antonio Express-News; Second, Avi Selk, Dallas Morning News; Third, Todd Ackerman, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Dane Schiller, Houston Chronicle

Spot News Photography: First, Smiley Pool, Dallas Morning News; Second, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Third, G.J. McCarthy, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: G.J. McCarthy, Dallas Morning News

General News Photography: First, Deborah Cannon, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Ashley Landis, Dallas Morning News; Third, Ricardo B. Brazziell, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention: Smiley Pool, Dallas Morning News

Feature Photography: First, Laura Skelding, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Smiley Pool, Dallas Morning News; Third, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News

Sports Photography: First, Brett Coomer, Houston Chronicle; Second, Melissa Phillip, Houston Chronicle; Third, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman

Photojournalism: First, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News; Second, Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News; Third, Team, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Gary Coronado, Houston Chronicle

Headlines: First, John Lose, Dallas Morning News; Second, Jason Brown, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Frank Christlieb, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: Steve Schaeffer, Houston Chronicle

News Page Design by an Individual: First, Kevin Lueb, Dallas Morning News; Second, Jason Brown, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Emilio Rabago, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mention: Scott Ladd, Austin American-Statesman

Feature Page Design by an Individual: First, Nadia Shakoor, Houston Chronicle; Second, Adrian Alvarez, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Jeff Meddaugh, Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention: Randal Oliver, Austin American-Statesman

Team Page Design: First, Michael Hogue, Mike Kondracki, Mark Johnson, Evan Grant, Dallas Morning News.; Second, Susan Barber, Robert Wuensche, Amy Barron, Ken Ellis, Gladys Ramirez, Nadia Shakoor, Houston Chronicle; Third, Michael Hogue, Michael Apuan, Mark Johnson, Kyle Alcott, Dallas Morning News

Infographics: First, Christian McDonald, Robert Villalpando, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Mark Hoffer, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Mark Hoffer, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable Mention: Mark Hoffer, Fort Worth Star-Telegram

______

Class AAA

Newspaper of the Year: First, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, El Paso Times; Third, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal

Online Newspaper: First, Wichita Falls Times-Record News; Second, El Paso Times; Third, Abilene Reporter-News

Community Service: First, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Longview News-Journal; Third, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention: Amarillo Globe-News

Team Effort: First, Victoria Advocate; Second, Longview News-Journal; Third, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable Mention: Abilene Reporter-News

Freedom of Information: First, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, El Paso Times; Third, Amarillo Globe-News; Honorable Mention: Lubbock Avalanche-Journal

Star Reporter of the Year: First, Kirsten Crow, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Jessica Priest, Victoria Advocate; Third, Christina Lane, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention: Tommy Witherspoon, Waco Tribune-Herald

Star Photojournalist of the Year: First, Gabe Hernandez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Stuart Villanueva, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Mark Lambie, El Paso Times

Star Opinion Writer of the Year: First, Robert Moore, El Paso Times; Second, Bill Whitaker, Waco Tribune-Herald; Third, Phil Latham, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention: Les Minor, Texarkana Gazette; Michael Smith, Galveston County Daily News

Star Investigative Report of the Year: First, Cindy Ramirez, Elida Perez, Robert Moore, El Paso Times; Second, Marty Schladen, El Paso Times; Third, Sara Sneath, Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention: Christina Lane, Longview News-Journal

Star Breaking News Report of the Year: First, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable Mention: Abilene Reporter-News, El Paso Times, Corpus Christi Caller-Times

Star Online Report of the Year: First, Staff, El Paso Times; Second, Team, Longview News-Journal; Third, Sarah Tuley, Corpus Christi Caller-Times

Star Designer of the Year: First, Jorge Vidrio, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Randy Ferguson, Longview News-Journal; Third, Kathryn Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable Mention: Jason Hopkins, Texarkana Gazette

Best Blog: First, Dorothy Horne, Longview News-Journal; Second, Lindsey Anderson, El Paso Times; Third, Jon Mark Beilue, Amarillo Globe-News; Honorable Mention: Adam D. Young, Amarillo Globe-News, Scott Bruner, Longview News-Journal, Staff, El Paso Times

Best Video, fewer than 2 minutes: First, Gabe Hernandez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Chris Olive, Waco Tribune-Herald; Third, Ron Erdrich, Abilene Reporter-News

Best Video, more than 2 minutes: First, Richard Hall, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, Priscilla West, Daniel Flores, McAllen Monitor.; Third, Daniel Flores, McAllen Monitor

Best Photo Gallery: First, Team, Texarkana Gazette; Second, Stuart Villanueva, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Gabe Hernandez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable Mention: Rachel Denny Clow, Gabe Hernandez, Andrew Mitchell, Corpus Christi Caller-Times

Deadline Writing: First, Mike Copeland, Olivia Messer, Waco Tribune-Herald; Second, Krista M. Torralva, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Eboni Graham, Amarillo Globe-News

Features: First, Phil Latham, Longview News-Journal; Second, Amanda Taylor, McAllen Monitor; Third, Emily Guevara, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable Mention: Aaron Davis, Amarillo Globe-News

Feature Series: First, Jacque Hillburn-Simmons, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, Erica Quiroz, Nadia Tamez-Robledo, Alison Ehrlich, Matt Woolbright, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Timothy Chipp, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable Mention: John Ingle, Torin Halsey, Orlando Flores Jr. Wichita Falls Times-Record News

Short Features: First, Melissa McTee, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, Stephanie Butts, Waco Tribune-Herald; Third, Cory McCoy, Tyler Morning Telegraph

Breaking Sports News: First, Phil Terrigno, Gabe Monte, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Second, Phil Terrigno, Josie Musico, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Third, Evan Ren, Abilene Reporter-News

Sports Features: First, Nicholas Talbot, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Second, Evan Ren, Abilene Reporter-News; Third, Hayden Henry, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention: Nicholas Talbot, Phil Terrigno, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Lance Lahnert, Amarillo Globe-News

Sports Column Writing: First, Don Williams, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Second, Nicholas Talbot, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Third, Mike Forman, Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention: David Sikes, Corpus Christi Caller-Times

General Column Writing: First, Bill Whitaker, Waco Tribune-Herald; Second, Les Minor, Texarkana Gazette; Third, Carlos Sanchez, McAllen Monitor

Editorial Writing: First, Bill Whitaker, Waco Tribune-Herald; Second, Robert Moore, El Paso Times; Third, Roy Maynard, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable Mention: Chris Cobler, Victoria Advocate; Michael A. Smith, Galveston County Daily News

Comment and Criticism: First, Aaron Brand, Texarkana Gazette; Second, Ramon Renteria, El Paso Times; Third, William Kerns, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal

Business Reporting: First, Richard Yeakley, Longview News-Journal; Second, Emily Sides, McAllen Monitor; Third, Laura Elder, Galveston County Daily News; Honorable Mention: Vic Kolenc, El Paso Times

Specialty Reporting: 1.Chris Ramirez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, J.B. Smith, Waco Tribune-Herald; Third, Kirsten Crow, Corpus Christi Caller-Times

Spot News Photography: First, Jennifer Reynolds, Galveston County Daily News; Second, Sarah A. Miller, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Third, Jim Williamson, Texarkana Gazette; Honorable Mention: Joel Martinez, McAllen Monitor; Nellie Doneva, Abilene Reporter-News

General News Photography: First, Gabe Hernandez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Joel Martinez, McAllen Monitor; Third, Victor Calzada, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention: Courtney Sacco, Corpus Christi Caller-Times

Feature Photography: First, Mark Lambie, El Paso Times; Second, Stuart Villanueva, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Sean Steffen, Amarillo Globe-News; Honorable Mention: Rod Aydelotte, Waco Tribune-Herald

Sports Photography: First, Kevin M. Cox, Galveston County Daily News; Second, Jennifer Reynolds, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Kevin M. Cox, Galveston County Daily News; Honorable Mention: Kevin Green, Longview News-Journal

Photojournalism: First, Sarah Miller, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, Rachel Denny Clow, Gabe Hernandez, Andrew Mitchell, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Rachel Denny Clow, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable Mention: Michael Cavazos, Kevin Green, Les Hassell, Longview News-Journal

Headlines: First, Amber Guffey, Amarillo Globe-News; Second, Brenda Jennings, Abilene Reporter-News; Third, Lloyd Strong, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Honorable Mention: Debra A. Parker, Abilene Reporter-News

News Page Design by an Individual: First, Jorge Vidrio, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Charles Apple, Victoria Advocate; Third, Randy Ferguson, Longview News-Journal

Feature Page Design by an Individual: First, Charles Apple, Victoria Advocate; Second, Grant Purdom, Corpus Christi Caller Times; Third, Kathryn Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph

Team Page Design: First, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention: Victoria Advocate, Corpus Christi Caller-Times

Infographics: First, John Bruce, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Orlando Flores Jr., Wichita Falls Times-Record News; Third, Charles Apple, Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention: Amber Guffey, Amarillo Globe-News

______

Class AA

Newspaper of the Year: First, Clute The Facts; Second, Odessa American; Third, Brownsville Herald

Online Newspaper: First, Ahorra Si; Second, San Angelo Standard Times; Third, Bryan-College Station Eagle

Community Service: First, Killeen Daily Herald; Second, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, San Angelo Standard-Times

Team Effort: First, Odessa American; Second, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; Third, Clute, The Facts 4. Laredo Morning Times

Freedom of Information: First, Killeen Daily Herald; Second, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; Third, Bryan-College Station Eagle

Star Reporter of the Year: First, Lauren Dodd, Killeen Daily Herald; Second, Corey Paul, Odessa American

Star Photojournalist of the Year: First, Patrick Dove, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second,  Edyta Blaszczyk, Odessa American; Third, Michael Miller, Temple Daily Telegram

Star Opinion Writer of the Year: First, Carlos Rodriguez, Brownsville Herald; Second, Michael Morris, Clute The Facts; Third, Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News

Star Investigative Report of the Year: First, Holden Wilen, Clay Thorp, Lauren Dodd, Killeen Daily Herald; Second, Michelle Gaitan, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Lauren Dodd, Holden Wilen, Clay Thorp, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable Mention: Emma Perez-Trevino, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; Casey Sizemore, Lufkin Daily News

Star Breaking News Report of the Year: First, Staff, Odessa American; Second, Judith Rayo, Laredo Morning Times; Third, Jessica Cooley, Lufkin Daily News

Star Online Report of the Year: First, Staff, Ahorra Si; Second, Staff, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Staff, Lufkin Daily News

Star Designer of the Year: First, Michael Morris, Clute The Facts; Honorable Mention: Esmer Olvera, Brownsville Herald

Best Blog: First, Aubrey Bloom, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Rob Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Robert Cessna, Bryan-College Station Eagle

Best Video, fewer than 2 minutes: First, Ngan Ho, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Sarah Rencurrel, Clute, The Facts; Third, Edyta Blaszczyk, Odessa American

Best Video, more than 2 minutes: First, Josh Siegel, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Jordan Overturf, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Raul Garcia, Harlingen Valley Morning Star

Best Photo Gallery: First, Courtney Sacco, Odessa American; Second, Patrick Dove, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Patrick Dove, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable Mention: Sam Craft, Bryan-College Station Eagle

Deadline Writing: First, Lance Reaves, Clute The Facts; Second, Clay Thorp, Killeen Daily Herald; Third, Jordan Overturf, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable Mention: Steve Knight, Lufkin Daily News

Features: First, Rob Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Jacob Brooks, Killeen Daily Herald; Third, Annette Nevins, Temple Daily Telegram.; Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Kaminicky, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Staff, Bryan-College Station Eagle

Feature Series: First, Brittany Lamas, Clute, The Facts; Second,  Staff, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Rose L. Thayer, JC Jones, Killeen Daily Herald

Short Features: First, Stephanie Stevens, Lufkin Daily News; Second, Cesar G. Rodriguez, Laredo Morning Times; Third, Ian Goodrum, Clute, The Facts; Honorable Mention: Rachael Riley, Killeen Daily Herald

Breaking Sports News: First, Adam Zuvanich, Odessa American; Second, Adam Zuvanich, Odessa American; Third, Mark Molina, Harlingen Valley Morning Star

Sports Features: First, Aubrey Bloom, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Gary Stallard, Lufkin Daily News; Third, Quinton Martinez, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable Mention: Robert Cessna, Bryan-College Station Eagle

Sports Column Writing: First, Mike Lee, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Robert Cessna, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Allan Mandell, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable Mention: Tim Waits, Temple Daily Telegram

General Column Writing: First, Rob Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Rick Smith, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Gary Stallard, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable Mention: Ian Goodrum, Clute The Facts

Editorial Writing: First, Patrick Canty, Laura Dennis, Odessa America.; Second, Carlos Rodriguez, Brownsville Herald; Third, Robert Borden, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable Mention: Dave Miller, Killeen Daily Herald

Comment and Criticism: First, Rob Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Ian Goodrum, Clute The Facts; Third, Ronald Bennett, Odessa American; Honorable Mention: Ronald Bennett, Odessa American: Rob Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle

Business Reporting: First, Steve Clark, Brownsville Herald; Second, Steve Knight, Lufkin Daily Herald; Third, Corey Paul, Odessa American.

Specialty Reporting: First, Fernando Del Valle, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; Second, Emily Wilkins, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Jacob Brooks, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable Mention: Corey Paul, Odessa American

Spot News Photography: First, Sarah Rencurrel, Clute The Facts; Second, Courtney Sacco, Odessa American; Third, Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable Mention: Josh Quinn, Temple Daily Telegram; Sarah Rencurrel, Clute The Facts

General News Photography: First, Eric J. Shelton, Killeen Daily Herald; Second, Brad Doherty, Brownsville Herald; Third, Brad Doherty, Brownsville Herald; Honorable Mention: Sam Craft, Bryan-College Station Eagle

Feature Photography: First, Patrick Dove, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Michelle Gaitan, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Adam Sauceda, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable Mention: Josh Quinn, Temple Daily Telegram

Sports Photography: First, Patrick Dove, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second,  Edyta Blaszczyk, Odessa American; Third, Michael Miller, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable Mention: Patrick Dove, San Angelo Standard-Times; Sam Craft, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News

Photojournalism: First, Patrick Dove, Jennifer Rios, Michelle Gaitan, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second,  Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News; Third,  Patrick Dove, Jennifer Rios, Monique Ching, San Angelo Standard-Times

Headlines: First, Michael Morris, Clute The Facts; Second, Stacy Faison, Lufkin Daily News; Third, Marcus Hood, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable Mention: Ana Villaurrutia, Harlingen Valley Morning Star

News Page Design by an Individual: First, Natalie Webster, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Jordan Overturf, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Fabiola Muniz, Brownsville Herald

Feature Page Design by an Individual: First, Josh Siegel, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Michael Morris, Clute The Facts; Third, M. Claire Haefner, Killeen Daily Herald

Team Page Design: First, Brpwnsville Herald; Second, Lufkin Daily News; Third, Lufkin Daily News

Infographics: First, Staff, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Mollie Wood, Lufkin Daily News; Third, Jordan Overturf, Bryan-College Station Eagle

______

Class A

Newspaper of the Year: First, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Kerrville Daily Times; Third, Baytown Sun

Online Newspaper: First, Marshall News Messenger; Second, Baytown Sun; Third, Kerrville Daily Times

Community Service: First, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Baytown Sun; Third, Jacksonville Progress; Honorable Mention: El Nuevo Heraldo

Team Effort: First, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, El Nuevo Heraldo; Third, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Baytown Sun

Freedom of Information: First, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Paris News; Third, Marshall News Messenger; Honorable Mention: Marshall News Messenger

Star Reporter of the Year: First, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Greg Bowen, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; Honorable Mention: Anita Miller, San Marcos Daily Record

Star Photojournalist of the Year:  First, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Derek Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Third, Andrew Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Honorable Mention: Joshua Yates, Huntsville Item

Star Opinion Writer of the Year: First, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; Third, Lauren Corbell, Paris News; Honorable Mention: David Bloom, Baytown Sun

Star Investigative Report of the Year: First, Christopher James, David Bloom, Mark Fleming, Baytown Sun; Second, Bridget Ortigo, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record

Star Breaking News Report of the Year: First, Marshall News Messenger; Second, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Vernon Daily Record; Honorable Mention: Marshall News Messenger

Star Online Package of the Year: First, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Second, Marshall News Messenger

Star Designer of the Year: First, Juan Carlos Sanchez, El Nuevo Heraldo; Second, Kim Cox, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Kim Foli, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Honorable Mention: Travis Webb, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung

Best Blog: First, Trey Wood, Marshall News Messenger; Second, Mike Midkiff, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Bryan Partee, Marshall News Messenger

Best Video, fewer than 2 minutes: First, Kevin Green, Marshall News Messenger; Second, Kevin Green, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Zulema Baez, El Nuevo Heraldo; Honorable Mention: Kim Foli, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel

Best Video, more than 2 minutes: First, Staff, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Les Hassell, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Zulema Baez, Juan Sanchez, Carlos Vela, El Nuevo Heraldo; Honorable Mention: Michael Cavasos, Marshall News Messenger

Best Photo Gallery: First, Derek Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Second, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Michael Cavasos, Marshall News Messenger; Honorable Mention: Jessica Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise

Deadline Writing: First, Jessica Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Second, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; Third, Jenna Duncan, Denton Record-Chronicle.; Honorable Mention: Christian McPhate, Denton Record-Chronicle

Features: First, Victoria Aldrich, Kerrville Daily Times; Second, Jo Anne Embleton, Jacksonville Daily Progress; Third, Lucinda Breeding, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Dalondo Moultrie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung

Feature Series: First, Adam Boedeker, Steve Gamel, Brett Vito, Patrick Hayslip, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Christian McPhate, Denton Record-Chronicle; Third, David Berkowitz, Baytown Sun; Honorable Mention: Jessica Kuhn, Steffanie Agnew, Derek Kuhn, Felicia Frazar, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise

Short Features: First, Christine Broussard, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Tom Waddill, Huntsville Item; Third, Alysha Beck, Huntsville Item

Breaking Sports News: First, Adam Boedeker, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Brett Vito, Denton Record-Chronicle; Third, Tucker Stephenson, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Honorable Mention: Maddie Kuhn, Paris News

Sports Features: First, Steve Gamel, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Joe Vozzelli, San Marcos Daily Record; Third, Doyle Barlow, Baytown Sun

Sports Column Writing: First, Jim Finley, Baytown Sun.; Second, Nathan Hague, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Kevin Gore, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel

General Column Writing: First, David Berkowitz, Baytown Sun; Second, Jim Finley, Baytown Sun.3. Rich Flowers, Athens Daily Review; Honorable Mention: Mark J. Armstrong, Kerrville Daily Times

Editorial Writing: First, Scott Parks, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Cait Shields, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Mark Graxiola, Mark J. Armstrong, Jeanette Nash,  Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable Mention: Chris Lykins, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung

Comment and Criticism: First, Preston Barta, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Lucinda Breeding, Denton Record-Chronicle; Third, Matt DeGrood, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Honorable Mention:  Matt DeGrood, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel

Business Reporting: First, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Jared Meisinger, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Jared Meisinger, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung 4. Eleska Aubespin, Baytown Sun

Specialty Reporting: First, Robin Y. Richardson, Marshall News Messenger; Second, Victoria Aldrich, Kerrville Daily Times; Third, Robin Y. Richardson, Marshall News Messenger; Honorable Mention: Dalondo Moultrie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung

Spot News Photography: First, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Mike Chacanaca, Vernon Daily Record; Third, Michael Cavasos, Marshall News Messenger; Honorable Mention: Derek Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise

General News Photography: First, Chad Wilson, Athens Daily Review; Second, Andrew Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Third, David Minton, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Jessica Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise

Feature Photography: First, David Minton, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Les Hassell, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Honorable Mention: Les Hassell, Marshall News Messenger

Sports Photography: First, Andrew Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Joshua Yates, Huntsville Item; Third, Michael Cavasos, Marshall News Messenger; Honorable Mention: David Minton, Denton Record-Chronicle

Photojournalism: First, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Team, San Marcos Daily Record. 4. Les Hassell, Marshall News Messenger

Headlines: First, Travis Webb, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Kim Cox, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Tom Waddill, Huntsville Item; Honorable Mention: Brandon Wilken, Denton Record-Chronicle

News Page Design by an Individual: First, Travis Webb, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Gene Schallenburg, Huntsville Item; Third, Derek Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Honorable Mention:  Tom Waddill, Huntsville Item

Feature Page Design by an Individual: First, Kim Foli, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Kim Cox, Marshall News Messenger; Third, Mariel Tam-Ray, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable Mention: Kim Foli, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel

Team Page Design: First, Athens Daily Review; Second, El Nuevo Heraldo; Third, El Nuevo Heraldo; Honorable Mention: Denton Record-Chronicle

Infographics: First, Juan Carlos Sanchez, El Nuevo Heraldo; Second, Stephanie Allums, Paris News; Third, Kathleen Morrow, Paris News; Honorable Mention: Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record

______

Spanish Language

Newspaper of the Year: Al Día (Dallas Morning News)

Opinion Writing: Raúl Caballero, La Estrella

News: Marlon Sorto, Ahorra Si

Features: Liliana Valenzuela, Ahorra Si

Headline Writing: Jorge Chávez, Al D ía (Dallas Morning News)

Sports Writing: Germán Fernández-Moores, La Voz

______

Jack Douglas Award: For significant contributions to the Texas APME and Texas journalism: Dale Leach, AP regional director based in Dallas, executive director of the Texas APME, past president of the Texas Freedom of Information Foundation.

Texas AP Staff Reporter of the Year: First, Nomaan Merchant, Dallas; Second, Jim Vertuno, Austin; Third, Jamie Stengle, Dallas.

Texas AP Staff Photographer of the Year: First, Tony Gutierrez, Dallas; Second, Pat Sullivan, Houston; Third, Eric Gay, San Antonio; Honorable mention, L.M. Otero, Dallas.

College Newspaper of the Year: First, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University; Second, The Et Cetera, Eastfield College; Third, The Flare, Kilgore College; Honorable mention, The Collegian, Tarrant County College.

Posted in: 2016 contest · 2016 convention · AP News · Contest · Convention · TAPME News